New to Daughter Earth? Use this 5% Off discount code as a first perk from our side: SKINTREATOFF

Rice Bran Oil - Intense Nourishing, Hydrating and Anti-Aging Ingredient in Skincare


 

rice-bran-oil-skincare-anti-aging-freya-botanica

The symbol of good fortune and prosperity in many cultures, Rice isn't just a nutritious food. It's more than that. Rice bran oil is extracted from the brown-coloured outer skin of the rice, and, like peanut oil, it is also used commonly as a cooking oil. But that’s not all: this completely natural, heart-friendly oil is brimming with nutrition and may just surprise you! Some of our intense macerations are done using rice bran oil as the base due to it's stability at higher temperatures. It's exceptional qualities with regards to skincare made us choose the ingredient for our Eternal Youth Rejuvenating Serum. 

What is Rice bran oil?

We all know rice to be white in color, but the outer skin of rice is almost always brown. This outer husk, also called rice bran, is usually discarded to give us the white rice we pile on our plates, but it’s actually extremely healthy: rice bran oil, which is extracted from rice bran itself, is one of the most popular cooking oils used today and even contains a number of healthy micronutrients. Free of transfats and even a natural beauty ingredient, rice bran oil has a ton of health benefits that will make you rush to buy some!

Skincare benefits:

Rice bran oil has been used extensively in Asian countries like Japan, China, and India: not just in the kitchen, but also as a natural skin product. As this oil is rich in several essential nutrients, as well as antioxidants and vitamins, it’s the perfect oil to give our skin the revitalizing it needs.

  • Anti-aging properties: Rice bran oil improves skin elasticity, making it appear more youthful and fresh.
  • Improves complexion: As rice bran oil is rich in antioxidants, it reduces fine lines and helps even out the skin tone.
  • Acts as a moisturizer: Rice bran oil is absorbed easily into the skin. It also doesn’t clog skin pores and contains Squalane, making it a natural moisturizer.
  • Hydrates skin: The oil is moisture-retentive in nature and so helps to keep the skin hydrated.
  • Brightens skin: Rice bran oil is rich in antioxidants like beta-carotene which helps lighten the skin.
  • Natural sunscreen: This oil naturally acts as a sunscreen and helps protect the skin from harmful UV rays.
  • Reduces dark circles: Rice bran oil contains sterols, which help reduces puffiness under the eyes as well as dark circles.
  • Soothes skin: Rice bran oil has anti-imflammatory properties that helps soothe itchy skin and renew the skin’s surface.
  • Softens skin: Rice bran oil is rich in Vitamin E and several fatty acids that help smooth dry skin to make it soft and velvety.

Properties of rice bran oil: Rich in Vitamin E and the essential fatty acid Omega-6, rice brain oil also contains important dietary fibers and antioxidants like tocopherol and tocotrienol. Rice bran oil is also composed of Coenzyme Q 10 (COQ10), which helps produce biological energy inside cells. Also containing phytic acid, oleic acid, stearic acid, and phytosterols, this miracle oil even has anti-clotting, anti-inflammatory, regenerative, moisturizing, and cleansing properties.

Health benefits:

Besides the numerous benefits for the skin, rice bran oil is also highly beneficial to the hair and scalp. When applied to the scalp, it helps reduce and normalize the oiliness of the scalp and even strengthens the roots of the hair. It protects hair from sun damage and makes it look sleeker and shinier, and even makes it thicker and minimizes split ends. It can even reduce dandruff.

Rice bran oil is also rich in antioxidants, which helps boost immunity. It even helps regulate the functioning of the endocrine system by balancing hormone release. It is also known as a heart-healthy oil and is known to not only improve circulation, but also help reduce chances of and prevent the arrival of cardiovascular diseases and even certain types of cancer. And, according to a study, rice bran oil was found to be an effective tool in reducing the body’s cholesterol levels.

Rice bran oil is neutral in taste but occasionally lends food a slight nutty flavour. As it has a high smoke point, it can be used for frying, sautéing and grilling, and even in the making of desserts like cookies and cakes. Moreover, it can be used as a natural salad dressing to make it even healthier!

Rice bran oil in Ayurveda:

Used as early as 7000B.C in Asia, Rice bran oil is still used extensively today in soaps and creams, as it is well-known for its natural nourishing capabilities. It is extremely popular because of its nutritional value and its all-natural healing effects on both the skin and within.


From haircare to cooking to skincare, it’s clear that the applications of rice bran oil are countless: adding this oil to your daily diet and skincare routine is definitely a must!


Sources:

https://www.omicsonline.org/health-benefits-of-rice-bran-a-review-2155-9600.1000108.php?aid=1923

http://www.balancemebeautiful.com/benefits-rice-bran-oil-for-skin-and-hair/

http://www.castlebaths.com/rice-bran-oil.html